|
|
|
|
1 |
(Canada) A Day In The Life of Canada New York Collins 1984 1st edition, third printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Includes hundreds of color and black & white photographs taken by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists. All photographs were shot on June 8, 1984. Tan cloth binding. 224 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ADAMS, Ansel Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach Dobbs Ferry, NY Morgan & Morgan 1975 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine An enlarged version of the original Basic Photo One. 304 pages. Illustrated. Four sentences at the beginning of the text are underlined and there is one ink star in the margin of the Foreword. The dust jacket is price-clipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
AI Sin Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395379075 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 80 pages. The jacket has minor edge wear. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
ALBERTSON, Alice O. Nantucket Wild Flowers Little Compton, RI Theophrastus 1973 0913728020 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 442 pages. Illustrated. Small blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, and orange and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated by Anne Hinchman. Most illustrations are black and white, a few have petals in color. A very nice reprint of the 1921 edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ALBRIGHT, Madeleine Madam Secretary (Signed) New York, NY Hyperion Press 2003 0786868430 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author SIGNED by Madeleine Albright on a Southern Connecticut State University book-plate affixed to the half-title page. 562 pages. Illustrated. The book-plate is dated April 20, 2005, and accompanying the book is the brochure (also dated April 20, 2005), admission ticket and mailing envelope for Albright's lecture at the school. The dust jacket is protected with a new mylar cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
ALDAN, Daisy (Compiler) Poems from India New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Joseph Low, Illustrator Publisher's Review slip and flyer are laid in. 160 pages. The dust jacket is price-clipped and has some age-toning. Minor wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
AMMONS, A. R. Collected Poems, 1951-1971 New York Norton 1972 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Winner of The National Book Award. Tan cloth hardcover binding with gilt lettering on spine. 396 pages. Paper edges show some age-toning. Dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at top right fold with inside flap; the jacket is protected with a removable mylar cover. A very good to near fine copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
ANGELOU, Maya Shaker, Why Don't You Sing New York Random House 1983 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Edges have some wear. The dust jacket has two short closed tears at top edge of rear cover. A very good, solid copy with mylar cover for the dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
ARISTOTLE Aristotle's Poetics Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prenctice Hall 1968 First Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 307 pages. Text is clean. Minor cover wear. Translation by Leon Golden. Commentary by O.B. Hardison, Jr. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
ASIMOV, Isaac Words From the Exodus Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1963 1st edition, early printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 203 pages. Illustrated by William Barss. The dust jacket has minor edge wear and is protected with a new mylar cover; the original $3.25 price is intact. The same date, 1963, is printed on the title page and copyright page; there is no other indication of printing number. A nice clean copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
ATL, Esin Turkish Art Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press 1980 0874742188 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 1st edition. 386 pages with 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. Small area of soil on top edge. The jacket is protected with a new, removable mylar cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
ATWOOD, Margaret Selected Poems (Review Copy) New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1976 0-671-24199-0 1st edition, 1st printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Publisher's Review slip laid in. Review slip has a brief quote in ink from poem "It Is Dangerous to Read Newspapers." Black mark on bottom edge near spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
AUDEN, W. H. Collected Longer Poems New York, NY Random House, Inc. 1969 0394403215 Third printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Green cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering. 357 pages. Small publisher's stamp on front free endpaper. The dust jacket has minor wear along the edges and is protected with a removable mylar cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
AUDEN, W.H. The Collected Poetry of W.H. Auden New York Random House 1945 1st edition, fifteenth Printing Hard Cover Good Good 466 pages. Edges show some soiling and age-toning. The dust jacket is edgeworn and shows soiling. The jacket is protected with a removable mylar cover. No owner names or marks. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
AUGUSTA NATIONAL GOLF CLUB Masters The First Forty One Years Augusta, GA Augusta National Golf Club 1978 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Issued Without Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green hardcover binding with gilt lettering. 128 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Tribute From The Augusta National Golf Club to Robert Tyre Jones, Jr. and Clifford Roberts, Co-Founders. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
BABEL, Isaac You Must Know Everything New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1969 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Edited by Natalie Babel. The dust jacket is price-clipped with some shelf wear along the corners. We have provided a removable mylar cover for the jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
BACON, Francis. Francis Bacon: Paintings New York, NY Marlborough Gallery 1990 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Published on the occasion of the exhibition held May 23 - June 29, 1990. 44 pages. Color illustrations. Trace of shelf wear. Also laid in is a leaflet from the Francis Bacon exhibit held at The Museum of Modern Art, June 3 - August 28, 1990. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
BAGHRAMIAN, Maria (Editor) Modern Philosophy of Language Washington, DC Counterpoint 1999 158243042x 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine This volume collects the seminal writings of the linguistic turn in philosophy occuring at the beginning of the 20th century. Includes writings of Frege, Russell, Austin and the Logical Positivists. 376 pages. Slight wrinkle to bottom edge of first several pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
BAKER, James T. Ayn Rand Boston, MA Twayne Publishers 1987 0805774971 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-library copy with library name stamped on the top edge, stamp on the last blank page and rear endpaper excised. The text is clean. The dust jacket has minor toning and is affixed to the book but it has no library marks. Part of the Twayne's United States Authors Series. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|