•    The Kingfisher   

    KINGFISHERBOOKSHOP.COM 

    fine books for readers and collectors  


Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Canada) A Day In The Life of Canada
New York Collins 1984 1st edition, third printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Includes hundreds of color and black & white photographs taken by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists. All photographs were shot on June 8, 1984. Tan cloth binding. 224 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Der Blaue Reiter). (Leonard Hutton). Der Blaue Reiter
New York Leonard Hutton Galleries 1963 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
Paperbound exhibition catalogue for exhibit held February 19th-March 30, 1963. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color and black and white. "19 Mar 1963" stamped on front cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Ezra Pound, Translator) (Confucius) The Confucian Analects
Washington, DC (1951) Square Dollar Series Original Wraps Very Good 
Grey paper binding with black lettering. 98 pages. Edges of cover show some shelf wear. Light age-toning to covers. A nice, solid copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Hollins College) (Hollins University) The Spinster. Hollins College Yearbook, 1971
Hollins, VA Hollins College 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
224 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has several long, closed tears and is protected with a removable archival cover. Includes all four classes - Freshmen through Seniors.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Jacob Riis). Francesco Cordasco, Editor. Jacob Riis Revisited: Poverty and the Slum in Another Era
Clifton, NJ Augustus M. Kelley 1973 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  
Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. 418 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Minor wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (President's Council on Pennsylvania Avenue) Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1964 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  
Green cloth binding. 56 pages. Illustrated throughout. With fold-out illustrative site plan. Boards show some age-toning.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 AARON, Hank with Lonnie Wheeler I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
New York, NY HarperCollins 1991 0060163216 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
333 pages. Illustrated. A clean, tight copy. Appears unread.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ABBEY, Edward One Life at a Time, Please
New York, NY Henry Holt 1988 0805006036 1st edition, 1st printing Trade Paperback Fine  
Trade paperback. 225 pages.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ABBOUD, Joseph Threads: My Life Behind the Seams in the High-Stakes World of Fashion (Signed)
New York, NY HarperCollins 2004 0060535342 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
SIGNED and inscribed by Joseph Abboud on the title page. 244 pages. Illustrated. Minimal wear.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ACKERMAN, Bruce The Failure of the Founding Fathers: Jefferson, Marshall, and the Rise of Presidential Democracy
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 2005 0674018664 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
384 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ACKERMAN, Diane I Praise My Destroyer: Poems
New York Random House 1998 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
117 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ADAIR, Virginia Hamilton Ants on the Melon : A Collection of Poems
New York Random House 1996 0-679-44881-0 1st edition, seventh printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear along corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ADAIR, Virginia Hamilton Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
New York Random House 1996 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Author's acclaimed first poetry collection. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ADAIR, Virginia Hamilton Beliefs and Blasphemies: A Collection of Poems
New York, NY Random House 1998 0375500170 1st edition, 1st printing Near Fine Near Fine 
Dust jacket has tiny rubbed area at bottom left of rear cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ADAMS, Ansel Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach
Dobbs Ferry, NY Morgan & Morgan 1975 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Near Fine 
An enlarged version of the original Basic Photo One. 304 pages. Illustrated. Four sentences at the beginning of the text are underlined and there is one ink star in the margin of the Foreword. The dust jacket is price-clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ADAMS, Noah The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur and Orville Wright
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 2003 1400049121 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
221 pages. Publisher's Review letter laid in. A new unread copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AGEE, James Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395488974 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
Introduction by John Hersey. 472 pages. Photographs by Walker Evans. Text is clean - no names or marks.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AI Sin
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395379075 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
80 pages. The jacket has minor edge wear.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AKHMATOVA, Anna (Kunitz, Stanley - Translator) Poems of Akhmatova
Boston, MA Atlantic, Little, Brown 1973 1st Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  
173 pages. The acclaimed bilingual edition. Some age toning along edges.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AKHMATOVA, Anna. Stanley Kunitz and Max Hayward, Editors Poems of Akhmatova
Boston, MA Atlantic/Little, Brown 1973 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Selected, Translated and Introduced by Stanley Kunitz and Max Hayward. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped and shows minor edge-wear. A very nice copy of this scarce edition.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ALBERT, Greg and Rachel Wolf (Editors) Basic Drawing Techniques
Cincinnati, OH North Light Books 1991 0891343881 1st edition, second printing Soft Cover Fine  
122 pages. Illustrated. Text is clean.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ALBERTSON, Alice O. Nantucket Wild Flowers
Little Compton, RI Theophrastus 1973 0913728020 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
442 pages. Illustrated. Small blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, and orange and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated by Anne Hinchman. Most illustrations are black and white, a few have petals in color. A very nice reprint of the 1921 edition.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ALBRIGHT, Madeleine Madam Secretary (Signed)
New York, NY Hyperion Press 2003 0786868430 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED and inscribed "To Cornelia" by Madeleine Albright on the title page. Also dated 11/11/03. 562 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ALBRIGHT, Madeleine Memo To The President Elect (Signed)
New York, NY Harper 2008 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Madeleine Albright on the title page. Small ding at bottom right corner of rear cover.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ALBRIGHT, Madeleine Madam Secretary (Signed)
New York, NY Hyperion Press 2003 0786868430 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED by Madeleine Albright on a Southern Connecticut State University book-plate affixed to the half-title page. 562 pages. Illustrated. The book-plate is dated April 20, 2005, and accompanying the book is the brochure (also dated April 20, 2005), admission ticket and mailing envelope for Albright's lecture at the school. The dust jacket is protected with a new mylar cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ALCOTT, Amy with Don Wade Amy Alcott's Guide to Women's Golf
New York, NY Dutton/Plume 1993 0452268532 First Softcover Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  
Large softcover format. 228 pages. Illustrated. Minor edge wear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ALDAN, Daisy (Compiler) Poems from India
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Joseph Low, Illustrator 
Publisher's Review slip and flyer are laid in. 160 pages. The dust jacket is price-clipped and has some age-toning. Minor wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ALDRIN, Buzz, Jr. and John Barnes Encounter with Tiber (Signed)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1996 0446518549 1st edition, third printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Aldrin on title page.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ALEGRIA, Claribel Woman of the River
Pittsburgh, PA University of Pittsburgh Press 1989 0822954095 First Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
95 pages with bi-lingual text.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ALEGRIA, Claribel Luisa in Realityland
Willimantic, CT Curbstone Press 1988 0915306697 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
152 pages with bi-lingual text.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ALEXANDER, Caroline The Bounty : The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
New York, NY Viking 2003 067003133x 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
491 pages. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st printing.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ALEXIE, Sherman The Toughest Indian In The World (Signed)
New York Atlantic Monthly 2000 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ALEXIE, Sherman Ten Little Indians
New York, NY Grove Press 2003 0802117449 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
1st edition, 1st printing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ALI, Agha Shahid Rooms Are Never Finished. (Review Copy)
New York Norton 2001 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
Publisher's Review Letter and bookmark laid in. Label on front cover states "National Book Award Finalist." Date on copyright page actually reads "2002." Top corners gently bumped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ALI, Muhammad The Greatest: My Own Story
New York, NY Random House 1975 0394462688 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
416 pages. The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ALLENDE, Isabel Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
New York, NY HarperCollins 1998 0060175907 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine Robert Shekter 
318 pages. Illustrated. Includes Recipes by Panchita Llona.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ALLISON, Stacy with Peter Carlin Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co. 1993 0316034681 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
282 pages. Illustrated. The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 AMBROSE, Stephen The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany, 1944-45
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-0339-9 Collector's Edition Original Wraps Fine  
Fine in glossy white and purple wraps. 285 pages. Front cover states "Advance Uncorrected Proof."  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 AMBROSE, Stephen E. Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1999 0684867184 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Friedman, Jon (illustrator) 
139 pages. Dust jacket has minor edge wear.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 AMBROSE, Stephen E. Citizen Soldiers: The U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 1st edition, later printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
528 pages. Illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Light shelf wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 AMBROZIAK, Brian M. and Jeffrey R. Ambroziak Infinite Perspectives: Two Thousand Years of Three-Dimensional Mapmaking (Signed)
New York, NY Princeton Architectural Press 1999 1568981953 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED by both authors on the half-title page. Oblong hardcover format. pages. Illustrated. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Includes map in rear pocket; 3-D glasses not included. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 AMIS, Martin Heavy Water (Review Copy)
New York Harmony Books 1999 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Review material laid in.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 AMIS, Martin Time's Arrow : Or the Nature of the Offense
New York, NY Crown Publishing Group 1991 0517585154 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 AMMONS, A. R. Collected Poems, 1951-1971
New York Norton 1972 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Winner of The National Book Award. Tan cloth hardcover binding with gilt lettering on spine. 396 pages. Paper edges show some age-toning. Dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at top right fold with inside flap; the jacket is protected with a removable mylar cover. A very good to near fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ANDREWS, Edward Deming and Faith Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
New York Dover Reprint Edition Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
133 pages. Illustrated. Photographs by William F. Winter. The text is clean; binding is sturdy. The definitive work by two leading authorities on the Shakers.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ANGELOU, Maya Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
New York, NY Random House 1993 0679427430 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
The dust jacket is protected with a new mylar cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ANGELOU, Maya The Heart of a Woman
New York Random House 1981 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
Dust jacket has minor edge wear and is protected with a removable mylar cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ANGELOU, Maya Shaker, Why Don't You Sing
New York Random House 1983 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
Very short closed tear at top edge of front cover. A clean, tight copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ANGELOU, Maya Shaker, Why Don't You Sing
New York Random House 1983 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Edges have some wear. The dust jacket has two short closed tears at top edge of rear cover. A very good, solid copy with mylar cover for the dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ANGELOU, Maya I Shall Not Be Moved
New York, NY Random House 1990 0394586182 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
A clean, tight copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ANGELOU, Maya The Heart of a Woman
New York Random House 1981 1st edition, third printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
The dust jacket has minor edge wear and is protected with a removable mylar cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ANSAY, A. Manette Read This and Tell Me What It Says (Signed)
Amherst, MA University of Massachusetts Press 1995 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
SIGNED by Ansay on title page. 142 pages. A clean, tight copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ANTIN, Parker with Phyllis Wachob Weiss Himalayan Odyssey: The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal
New York, NY Donald I Fine 1990 1556111975 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
291 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ANTUNES, Antonio Lobo The Natural Order of Things
New York, NY Grove Press 2000 0802116582 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Translated from the Portuguese by Richard Zenith. A very nice copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 APERTURE 156 Aperture 156. Male/Female
New York, NY Aperture Foundation, Inc. 1999 089381878x 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  
Aperture 156. Male/Female by Vince Aletti. Includes interview with Madonna. 96 pages. Minimal wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 APERTURE 161. TALBOT, William Henry Fox Aperture 161. Specimens and Marvels: The Invention of Photography
New York, NY Aperture Foundation, Inc. 2000 0893819328 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine  
Aperture 161 featuring William Henry Fox Talbot. 80 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 APERTURE FOUNDATION, INC. Aperture 143: Everything That Lives Eats
New York, NY Aperture Foundation, Incorporated 1996 0893816868 Original Magazine Pictorial Cover Near Fine  
Sally Mann cover. Trace of wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 APERTURE FOUNDATION, INC. Aperture 125: The Encompassing Eye Photography As a Drawing
New York, NY Aperture Foundation, Inc. 1991 0893814881 Original Magazine Pictorial Cover Fine  
Some artists included in this issue are: Rauschenberg, Hockney, Lee Friedlander, Ellsworth Kelly, Toshio Shibata, Man Ray, and Brassai.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 APERTURE FOUNDATION, INC. Aperture 147: Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photographs and Memories
New York, NY Aperture Foundation, Inc. 1997 Original Magazine Pictorial Cover Fine  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 APPLEBAUM, Anne Gulag: A History (Signed)
New York, NY Anchor Books 2004 1400034094 Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
SIGNED by Anne Applebaum on the title page. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 677 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ARENDT, Hannah and Mary McCarthy Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975
New York, NY Harcourt Brace 1995 015100112x 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
412 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ARISTOTLE Aristotle's Poetics
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prenctice Hall 1968 First Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  
307 pages. Text is clean. Minor cover wear. Translation by Leon Golden. Commentary by O.B. Hardison, Jr.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ARISTOTLE Aristotle on His Predecessors
Chicago, IL Open Court 1989 0875480020 Third printing Trade Paperback Near Fine  
160 pages. A clean copy with minimal wear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ARMSTRONG, Karen Jerusalem: One City Three Faiths
New York, NY Knopf 1996 0679435964 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
471 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ARNETTE, Earl with Robert J. Brugger and Edward C. Papenfuse Maryland : A New Guide to the Old Line State
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 0801859794 Second Edition Hard Cover As New  Issued Without Dust Jacket 
Black cloth binding with gold lettering. 650 pages. Illustrated. A great history and reference.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ART IN AMERICA. May - June 1971. (Andy Warhol) Art in America, May - June, 1971 (Issue Number Three)
New York, NY Art in America 1971 1st Edition Original Wraps Near Fine  
Features four articles on Andy Warhol and reproduces some of his work. The title page is stamped "Reference Only." 136 pages.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ASHBERY, John Can You Hear, Bird: Poems (Signed)
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1995 0374118310 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
SIGNED by Ashbery on title page. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ASHBERY, John Chinese Whispers: Poems
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2002 0374122571 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
100 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ASHBERY, John and James Schuyler A Nest of Ninnies
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers 1997 0880015233 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
Minimal wear. A nice clean copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ASHBERY, John and James Schuyler A Nest of Ninnies
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers 1997 0880015233 First Thus Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Ecco Press Edition, first printing. 191 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ASHE, Arthur with Alexander McNab Arthur Ashe On Tennis
London Aurum Books 1995 First British Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
With introductions by John McPhee, Billie Jean King, George Vecsey and Lori McNeil.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ASIMOV, Isaac Words From the Exodus
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1963 1st edition, early printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
203 pages. Illustrated by William Barss. The dust jacket has minor edge wear and is protected with a new mylar cover; the original $3.25 price is intact. The same date, 1963, is printed on the title page and copyright page; there is no other indication of printing number. A nice clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ATKINSON, Rick In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 2004 0805075615 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
319 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 ATL, Esin Turkish Art
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press 1980 0874742188 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
1st edition. 386 pages with 289 illustrations, including 65 plates in full color and 3 maps. Small area of soil on top edge. The jacket is protected with a new, removable mylar cover.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ATWOOD, Margaret Selected Poems (Review Copy)
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1976 0-671-24199-0 1st edition, 1st printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Publisher's Review slip laid in. Review slip has a brief quote in ink from poem "It Is Dangerous to Read Newspapers." Black mark on bottom edge near spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ATWOOD, Margaret Selected Poems
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1976 0-671-24199-0 1st edition, 1st printing Trade Paperback Very Good  
Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Edges show some shelf-wear.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ATWOOD, Margaret Selected Poems II: Poems Selected and New, 1976-1986
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1987 0395454069 1st edition, 1st printing Trade Paperback Near Fine  
147 pages. The text is clean. The cover has some edge wear with a short, closed tear at the top of the front cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ATWOOD, Margaret and Charles Pachter The Journals of Susanna Moodie
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1997 0395880432 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  
Housed in original slipcase which is in Fine condition. Illustrated throughout.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 AUDEN, W. H. Collected Longer Poems
New York, NY Random House, Inc. 1969 0394403215 Third printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Green cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering. 357 pages. Small publisher's stamp on front free endpaper. The dust jacket has minor wear along the edges and is protected with a removable mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 AUDEN, W. H. The Prolific and the Devourer
New York, NY Ecco Press 1993 0880013451 First Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Introduction by Edward Mendelson. 101 pages. A nice, clean copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 AUDEN, W.H. The Collected Poetry of W.H. Auden
New York Random House 1945 1st edition, fifteenth Printing Hard Cover Good  Good 
466 pages. Edges show some soiling and age-toning. The dust jacket is edgeworn and shows soiling. The jacket is protected with a removable mylar cover. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 AUDEN, W.H. City Without Walls And Other Poems
New York Random House 1969 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
125 pages. Boards a bit splayed. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and age-toning. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 AUEL, Jean Shelters of Stone (Signed)
New York Crown 2002 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Auel on title page.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 AUGUSTA NATIONAL GOLF CLUB Masters The First Forty One Years
Augusta, GA Augusta National Golf Club 1978 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Issued Without Dust Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green hardcover binding with gilt lettering. 128 pages. Illustrated throughout. A Tribute From The Augusta National Golf Club to Robert Tyre Jones, Jr. and Clifford Roberts, Co-Founders. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 AUSTER, Paul Timbuktu (Review Copy)
New York, NY Henry Holt 1999 0805054073 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
181 pages. The publisher's review material is also included with this copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 AUSTER, Paul Collected Poems (Review Copy)
New York, NY The Overlook Press 2004 1585674044 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Publisher's Review letter laid in. 205 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 AUSTER, Paul (Editor) I Thought My Father Was God and Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
New York, NY Henry Holt 2001 0805067140 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
383 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 AVEDON, John F. An Interview With the Dalai Lama.
New York Littlebird Publications 1980 1st edition, second printing Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Photograph of The Dalai Lama by Richard Avedon.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 AVEDON, John F. In Exile from the Land of Snows: The Dalai Lama and Tibet Since the Chinese Conquest
New York, NY HarperPerennial 1994 0060975741 First Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  
391 pages. Illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 AYER, A.J. Wittgenstein
New York Random House 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
156 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 AZINGER, Paul with Ken Abraham Zinger: A Champion's Story of Determination Courage and Charging Back
New York HarperCollins/Zondervan 1995 0310497604 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
223 pages. Illustrated. Minor wear.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 AZIZOLLAHOFF, J. R. The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Oriental Carpets
Atglen, PA Schiffer Pub Ltd 1998 0764304364 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Issued Without Dust Jacket 
Oblong hardcover. 196 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Includes estimated values. Mild sunning to spine. A great reference.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 BABEL, Isaac You Must Know Everything
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1969 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Edited by Natalie Babel. The dust jacket is price-clipped with some shelf wear along the corners. We have provided a removable mylar cover for the jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 BABEL, Isaac. (Carol J. Avins, Editor) 1920 Diary
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1995 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
Translated by H.T. Willetts. 126 pages. Minor shelf-wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 BACON, Francis. Francis Bacon: Paintings
New York, NY Marlborough Gallery 1990 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  
Published on the occasion of the exhibition held May 23 - June 29, 1990. 44 pages. Color illustrations. Trace of shelf wear. Also laid in is a leaflet from the Francis Bacon exhibit held at The Museum of Modern Art, June 3 - August 28, 1990.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 BACOU, Roseline and Maurice Serullaz, Curators Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum. (3 Volume Set with Slipcase)
New York George Braziller 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
Complete three volume set containing: The Italian Drawings; The French Drawings; and The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings. Dust jackets are price-clipped and have minor wear. Housed in original black slipcase with decorative title label. The slipcase has minor rubbing and soiling. A very nice set.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 BAGHRAMIAN, Maria (Editor) Modern Philosophy of Language
Washington, DC Counterpoint 1999 158243042x 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
This volume collects the seminal writings of the linguistic turn in philosophy occuring at the beginning of the 20th century. Includes writings of Frege, Russell, Austin and the Logical Positivists. 376 pages. Slight wrinkle to bottom edge of first several pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 BAIRD, James The Dome and The Rock: Structure in the Poetry of Wallace Stevens
Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
334 pages. The text is clean. Small ink dot on bottom edge near spine. The dust jacket is price-clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 BAKER, James T. Ayn Rand
Boston, MA Twayne Publishers 1987 0805774971 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Ex-library copy with library name stamped on the top edge, stamp on the last blank page and rear endpaper excised. The text is clean. The dust jacket has minor toning and is affixed to the book but it has no library marks. Part of the Twayne's United States Authors Series.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 BAKER, Kevin Paradise Alley
New York HarperCollins 2002 Advance Reading Copy Trade Paperback Fine  
With Pubisher's promotional letter laid in.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Kiva - loans that change lives


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com