Kingfisher Books

Search Our Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Etching/Kingfisher
A. Arledge 
Kingfisher. Copper plate etching. Image size: 6" x 9". 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Etching/Egret
A. Arledge 
Egret. Copper plate etching. Image size: 6" x6". 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Etching/Joshua Tree
A. Arledge 
Joshua Tree National Park. Drypoint etching on copper plate. Image size: 4" x 3". 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Etching/Crow
A. Arledge 
Crow. Copper Plate Etching. Image size: 6"x3.5". Signed and Dated.  
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Etching/Gray Heron
A. Arledge 
The Gray Heron. Copper plate etching. Image size: 5" x 10.5". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Etching/Honey Bees: Colony Collapse Disorder
A. Arledge 
Honey Bees/Colony Collapse Disorder. Copper plate etching. Image size: 7" x 5". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Etching/Jackdaw
A. Arledge 
Jackdaw. Copper plate etching. Image size: 5" x 6". 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Collagraph/Abstract
A. Arledge 
Image size: 8"x10". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Collagraph/Abstract
A. Arledge 
Image Size: 8"x10". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Collagraph/Forest
A. Arledge 
Collagraph. Image Size: 2.5" x 9". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Monotype/Abstract
A. Arledge 
Monotype. "Effervesce". Image size: 8"x10". Edition 1 of 1. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Etching/Sheep
A. Arledge 
Sheep. Copper Plate Etching. Image size: 5"x6". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Etching/Damselfly
A. Arledge 
Damselfly. Copper Plate Etching. Image size: 6" x6". Signed and Dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Etching/Bird's Eye View

Bird's Eye View. Abstract. Copper plate etching. Image size: 6" x 9". Signed and Dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Monotype/Abstract
A. Arledge 
Abstract Monotype. Blue Iris. Image size: 8"x10". Signed and dated. Edition 1 of 1. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Etching/Flamingo
A. Arledge 
Flamingo. Copper Plate Etching. Image size: 5"x7". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Etching/Butterfly
A. Arledge 
Swallowtail Butterfly. Copper Plate Etching. Image size:5"x6". Signed and dated. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Monotype/Abstract
A. Arledge 
Abstract Monotype. Image size: 8" x10". Signed and Dated. Edition 1 of 1. 
Price: 0.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Canada) A Day In The Life of Canada
New York Collins 1984 1st edition, third printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Includes hundreds of color and black & white photographs taken by 100 of the world's leading photojournalists. All photographs were shot on June 8, 1984. Tan cloth binding. 224 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Cubism) ADAMS, Clinton, et al Cubism: Its Impact in the USA, 1910-1930
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Art Museum 1967 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine  
Exhibition catalog. 64 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Der Blaue Reiter). (Leonard Hutton). Der Blaue Reiter
New York Leonard Hutton Galleries 1963 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
Paperbound exhibition catalogue for exhibit held February 19th-March 30, 1963. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color and black and white. "19 Mar 1963" stamped on front cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (Ezra Pound, Translator) (Confucius) The Confucian Analects
Washington, DC (1951) Square Dollar Series Original Wraps Very Good  
Grey paper binding with black lettering. 98 pages. Edges of cover show some shelf wear. Light age-toning to covers. A nice, solid copy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (Hollins College) (Hollins University) The Spinster. Hollins College Yearbook, 1971
Hollins, VA Hollins College 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
224 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has several long, closed tears and is protected with a removable archival cover. Includes all four classes - Freshmen through Seniors.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (Jacob Riis). Francesco Cordasco, Editor. Jacob Riis Revisited: Poverty and the Slum in Another Era
Clifton, NJ Augustus M. Kelley 1973 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  
Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. 418 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Minor wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (President's Council on Pennsylvania Avenue) Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1964 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  
Green cloth binding. 56 pages. Illustrated throughout. With fold-out illustrative site plan. Boards show some age-toning.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 AALTO, Alvar (Goran Schildt, Editor) Sketches (Alvar Aalto: Sketches)
Cambridge, MA Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1978 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
172 pages. Illustrated. A nearly complete collection of Aalto's short pieces written from 1921 to 1968. Includes thirty one pieces accompanied by eighty examples of Aalto's pencil sketches on architectural and natural subjects. Originally published in Finnish. Owner inscription on front free endpaper. Edges of dust jacket are shelf worn with a small chip at bottom right of rear cover. The dust jacket is protected with a removable mylar cover. A great book!  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AARON, Hank with Lonnie Wheeler I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
New York, NY HarperCollins 1991 0060163216 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
333 pages. Illustrated. A clean, tight copy. Appears unread.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ABBEY, Edward Down the River (Signed)
New York, NY Dutton 1982 0525476768 First Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  
Signed and Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the half-title page. The inscription reads "To Mike From His Friend Ed Abbey Green River 1983." A previous owner inscription "Hi From Susie" is written above Abbey's inscription. First printing of the trade paperback edition. 242 pages.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ABBEY, Edward One Life at a Time, Please
New York, NY Henry Holt 1988 0805006036 1st edition, 1st printing Trade Paperback Fine  
Trade paperback. 225 pages.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ABBOUD, Joseph Threads: My Life Behind the Seams in the High-Stakes World of Fashion (Signed)
New York, NY HarperCollins 2004 0060535342 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
SIGNED and inscribed by Joseph Abboud on the title page. 244 pages. Illustrated. Minimal wear.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ABRAMS, Floyd Speaking Freely: Trials Of The First Admendment
New York, NY Viking Press 2005 0670033758 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ACKERMAN, Bruce The Failure of the Founding Fathers: Jefferson, Marshall, and the Rise of Presidential Democracy
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 2005 0674018664 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
384 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ACKERMAN, Diane I Praise My Destroyer: Poems
New York Random House 1998 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
117 pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ACKROYD, Evans, Greenslade, and Lampe (Editors) The Cambridge History of the Bible (3 Volume Set)
Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press 1976 0521099730 Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Volume 1: From the Beginnings to Jerome. Volume 2: The West From The Fathers To The Reformations. Volume 3: The West From The Reformation To The Present Day. Trade paperback editions. Minor shelf wear. The texts are clean - no names or writing.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ADAIR, Virginia Hamilton Ants on the Melon : A Collection of Poems
New York Random House 1996 0-679-44881-0 1st edition, seventh printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear along corners.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ADAIR, Virginia Hamilton Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
New York Random House 1996 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Author's acclaimed first poetry collection.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ADAIR, Virginia Hamilton Beliefs and Blasphemies: A Collection of Poems
New York, NY Random House 1998 0375500170 1st edition, 1st printing Near Fine  Near Fine 
Dust jacket has tiny rubbed area at bottom left of rear cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ADAMS, Ansel Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach
Dobbs Ferry, NY Morgan & Morgan 1975 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Near Fine 
An enlarged version of the original Basic Photo One. 304 pages. Illustrated. Four sentences at the beginning of the text are underlined and there is one ink star in the margin of the Foreword. The dust jacket is price-clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ADAMS, Noah The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur and Orville Wright
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 2003 1400049121 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
221 pages. Publisher's Review letter laid in. A new unread copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ADDONIZIO, Kim Little Beauties (Signed)
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2005 0743271823 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Kim Addonizio on the title page. A new, unread copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ADDONIZIO, Kim Little Beauties (Signed)
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2005 0743271823 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Kim Addonizio on the title page. A new, unread copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 AGEE, James Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395488974 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
Introduction by John Hersey. 472 pages. Photographs by Walker Evans. Text is clean - no names or marks.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 AI Sin
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395379075 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
80 pages. The jacket has minor edge wear.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 AIKEN, Conrad (Editor) Twentieth Century American Poetry
New York, NY (1963) Modern Library Modern Library Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
554 pages. The text is clean. Original price on dust jacket flap is $2.45. Modern Library #127. The dust jacket hsa minor edge wear and a small chip at the top rear cover.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 AKHMATOVA, Anna (Kunitz, Stanley - Translator) Poems of Akhmatova
Boston, MA Atlantic, Little, Brown 1973 1st Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  
173 pages. The acclaimed bilingual edition. Some age toning along edges.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 AKHMATOVA, Anna. Stanley Kunitz and Max Hayward, Editors Poems of Akhmatova
Boston, MA Atlantic/Little, Brown 1973 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Selected, Translated and Introduced by Stanley Kunitz and Max Hayward. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped and shows minor edge-wear. A very nice copy of this scarce edition.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ALBERT, Greg and Rachel Wolf (Editors) Basic Drawing Techniques
Cincinnati, OH North Light Books 1991 0891343881 1st edition, second printing Soft Cover Fine  
122 pages. Illustrated. Text is clean.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ALBERTSON, Alice O. Nantucket Wild Flowers
Little Compton, RI Theophrastus 1973 0913728020 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Dust Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
442 pages. Illustrated. Small blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, and orange and gilt decoration on front cover. Illustrated by Anne Hinchman. Most illustrations are black and white, a few have petals in color. A very nice reprint of the 1921 edition.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ALBRIGHT, Madeleine Madam Secretary (Signed)
New York, NY Hyperion Press 2003 0786868430 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED and inscribed "To Cornelia" by Madeleine Albright on the title page. Also dated 11/11/03. 562 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ALBRIGHT, Madeleine Memo To The President Elect (Signed)
New York, NY Harper 2008 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Madeleine Albright on the title page. Small ding at bottom right corner of rear cover.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ALCOTT, Amy with Don Wade Amy Alcott's Guide to Women's Golf
New York, NY Dutton/Plume 1993 0452268532 First Softcover Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  
Large softcover format. 228 pages. Illustrated. Minor edge wear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ALDAN, Daisy (Compiler) Poems from India
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Joseph Low, Illustrator 
Publisher's Review slip and flyer are laid in. 160 pages. The dust jacket is price-clipped and has some age-toning. Minor wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ALDRIN Buzz Reaching for the Moon (Signed)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 2005 0060554452 1st Edition, fourth printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
SIGNED by Buzz Aldrin and illustrator Wendell Minor on the title page. A new copy.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ALDRIN, Buzz, Jr. and John Barnes Encounter with Tiber (Signed)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1996 0446518549 1st edition, third printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Aldrin on title page.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ALEGRIA, Claribel Woman of the River
Pittsburgh, PA University of Pittsburgh Press 1989 0822954095 First Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
95 pages with bi-lingual text.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ALEGRIA, Claribel Luisa in Realityland
Willimantic, CT Curbstone Press 1988 0915306697 Trade Paperback Near Fine  
152 pages with bi-lingual text.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ALEXANDER, Caroline The Bounty : The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
New York, NY Viking 2003 067003133x 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
491 pages. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st printing.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ALEXANDER, Caroline. The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition.
New York: Knopf, 1999. First Softcover Edition Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket, as Issued 
212 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ALEXANDER, Charles C. Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era
New York, NY Columbia University Press 2002 0231113420 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Review copy with Publisher's letter and Review slip in collectible baseball card format laid in. 337 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ALEXIE, Sherman The Toughest Indian In The World (Signed)
New York Atlantic Monthly 2000 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
SIGNED by Sherman Alexie on the title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ALEXIE, Sherman Ten Little Indians
New York, NY Grove Press 2003 0802117449 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
1st edition, 1st printing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ALI, Agha Shahid Rooms Are Never Finished. (Review Copy)
New York Norton 2001 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
Publisher's Review Letter and bookmark laid in. Label on front cover states "National Book Award Finalist." Date on copyright page actually reads "2002." Top corners gently bumped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ALI, Agha Shahid Rooms Are Never Finished. (Review Copy)
New York Norton 2002 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
107 pages. Removable label on front cover states "National Book Award Finalist." Dust jacket has minor edge wear and is protected with a removable mylar cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ALI, Muhammad The Greatest: My Own Story
New York, NY Random House 1975 0394462688 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
416 pages. The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ALLEN, John Alexander (Editor) Hero's Way: Contemporary Poems in the Mythic Tradition
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1971 1st edition, 1st printing Trade Paperback Very Good  
473 pages. Cover has minor wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ALLENDE, Isabel Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
New York, NY HarperCollins 1998 0060175907 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine Robert Shekter 
318 pages. Illustrated. Includes Recipes by Panchita Llona.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ALLISON, Stacy with Peter Carlin Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co. 1993 0316034681 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
282 pages. Illustrated. The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ALPATOV, M. V. (Andre Rublev) Andrei Rublev and His Era (Andre Rublev)
Moscow Iskusstvo 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Burgundy cloth binding with black lettering. 288 pages. Illustrated. Includes Bibliography. The text is in Russian. The dust jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends and minor edge wear. The dust jacket is protected with a removable mylar cover. A great reference.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 AMBROSE, Stephen The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany, 1944-45
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-0339-9 Collector's Edition Original Wraps Fine  
Fine in glossy white and purple wraps. 285 pages. Front cover states "Advance Uncorrected Proof."  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AMBROSE, Stephen E. Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1999 0684867184 1st edition, 1st printing Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Friedman, Jon (illustrator) 
139 pages. Dust jacket has minor edge wear.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 AMBROSE, Stephen E. Citizen Soldiers: The U. S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 1st edition, later printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
528 pages. Illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Light shelf wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 AMBROSE, Stephen E. Nixon: Education of a Politician, 1913-1962
New York, NY Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster 1988 0671657224 Trade Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine  
752 pages. Illustrated. Trace of wear. No owner names. No spine creasing. Volume 1 of this biography.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart